01-27-2015
[…] (Id. at p. 1114, 214 Cal.Rptr. 873.) The court explained the conclusion in Piorkowski, supra, 41 Cal.App.3d 324, 115 Cal.Rptr. 830 that the felony committed must threaten death or great bodily harm was based on People v. Jones (1961) 191 Cal.App.2d 478, , a case interpreting section 197, subdivision (1), which provides that homicide is justified “[w]hen resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.” Pointing out Jones “dealt with a felony (wife-beating) not recognized at the time section 197 was enacted,” the court went on to explain: “There are important differences between subdivisions 1 and 4 of section 197. Under subdivision 1, homicide is justifiable in resisting an attempt to murder,