08-5013.
[…] Defendant has filed no other motion papers in Mount Vernon City Court on this matter. The People have opposed the subpoena and, on January 21, 2009, moved to quash it. Defendant's opposition to that motion was filed with this court on February 10, 2009. For the reasons set forth below, this court grants the People's motion to quash the subpoena.
A defendant's sixth amendment right to subpoena "witnesses in his favor" is longstanding and applies to the states via the fourteenth amendment. U.S. Const. amend. VI, XIV; Washington v. Texas, 388 US 14 (1967). The Criminal Procedure Law § 610.20 (3) further establishes that an attorney in a criminal matter may subpoena "any witness whom the defendant is entitled to call in such action. . . ." Though broad, that right to compel a witness is not unfettered: it is limited in its application to only those witnesses whom the attorney is otherwise "entitled" to call to the witness stand. Taylor v. Illinois, 484 U.S. 400, 410 (1988); People v.