B160722.
[…] The prosecutor responded that the officer would not testify as an expert and that he would only state the distances the casings traveled after having been expelled from the drivers or passengers side of the Acura. The trial court ruled that the evidence would be relevant, and stated that, if defendant so requested, it was prepared to appoint an expert for the defense to rebut the officers testimony. Defendant never made such a request.
Defendant contends that evidence of the test should have been excluded because it violated Penal Code section 1054.7, which requires that discovery in criminal matters be turned over at least 30 days before trial. Defendant recognizes that the statute contains an exception "if the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial," in which case "disclosure shall be made immediately . . . ." (Ibid.) Nonetheless, citing People v.