02-16-2012
[…] Zatto timely filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Zatto contends the trial court erred by admitting evidence of other sexual offenses pursuant to section 1108. He argues the court erred by admitting the testimonies of Monson, Weimer, and the school aide regarding his commission of uncharged, prior sexual offenses.
A
As a general rule, evidence of a defendant's prior bad acts is not admissible to prove his or her propensity or disposition to commit bad acts. (§ 1101, subds. (a), (b).) However, section 1108 creates an exception in cases of sexual offenses, providing: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1108, subd. (a); People v. Nguyen (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1096, 1115-1116.) In People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, the California Supreme Court explained the legislative purpose of section 1108, stating: