02-16-2012
[…] (Id. at p. 293.) Wheeler concluded: "[I]f past criminal conduct . . . has some logical bearing upon the veracity of a witness in a criminal proceeding, that conduct is admissible, subject to trial court discretion, as 'relevant' evidence under [former] section 28(d) [of article I of the California Constitution]." (Wheeler, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 295.)
Effective November 5, 2008, former article 28(d) of the California Constitution was renumbered article 28(f)(2). (See Historical Notes, 1C West's Ann. Constitution (2012 supp.), foll. art. I, § 28, p. 196.)
Section 210 defines "relevant evidence" as including "evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact . . . ." Because a witness's commission of conduct involving moral turpitude has a tendency to disprove that witness's honesty and veracity, evidence of that conduct is relevant credibility evidence in criminal cases and is admissible, subject to a trial court's discretion under section 352.