02-16-2012
[…] People v. Lepolo (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 85, 88-91 [trial court properly allowed prosecutor to cross-examine defendant regarding moral turpitude conduct] (Lepolo); People v. Chavez (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 25, 28-31 [same].) The case on which Zatto primarily relies, People v. St. Andrew (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 450, is a pre-Proposition 8 case that was, in effect, abrogated by Proposition 8. (See, e.g., Chavez, at p. 31.) Accordingly, that case does not persuade us to reach a contrary result.
Section 780 provides a "jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony . . . , including . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e) His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites." Likewise, section 785 provides: "The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by any party . . . ."