02-16-2012
[…] It also instructed that conclusion (if made) was only one factor to consider along with all of the other evidence presented at trial and was not sufficient, by itself, to prove Zatto's guilt of the charged offenses, which must be proved by the People beyond a reasonable doubt.
We reject the People's assertion that Zatto forfeited or waived that contention by not objecting to the instruction at trial. (Pen. Code, § 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."]; People v. Slaughter (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1187, 1199 ["Although defendant did not object in the trial court to this instruction, the propriety of the instruction nonetheless is reviewable on appeal to the extent it affects his substantial rights."] (Slaughter).)
--------