02-16-2012
[…] To meet that burden, . . . [the defendant] must affirmatively demonstrate that the evidence is insufficient." (People v. Sanghera (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1567, 1573.)
B
Zatto contends there is insufficient evidence to support his convictions on counts 1, 2 and 3, each of which charged he committed a lewd act on Jane, a child under the age of 14 years. (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a), provides: "[A]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty . . . ."
We conclude there is substantial evidence to support Zatto's convictions on counts 1, 2 and 3. Regarding count 2, Sloniker testified that in September 2009 she saw Zatto in the Starbucks shop, rubbing and caressing Jane's buttocks and they were hugging "very tightly."