2-18-0809
[…] ¶ 23 In Dupree, the appellate court considered whether a defendant tried in absentia could, upon his return to the jurisdiction, obtain review of his underlying conviction and sentence through section 115-4.1(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2000)), when he failed to establish that his absence at trial was not his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. Dupree, 339 Ill.App.3d at 513.
¶ 24 Pursuant to section 115-4.1(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/15-4.1(e) (West 2018)), when a defendant sentenced or convicted in absentia later appears before the court and "establish [es] that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control," the circuit court must grant a new trial or new sentencing hearing. Id. Further, notice of the hearing requesting a new trial or sentencing hearing must be provided to the State's Attorney, and the State may present evidence at the proceeding. Id. If, after the hearing, the circuit court denies a defendant's section 115-4.1(e) motion, the defendant "may file a notice of appeal therefrom, [and] "[s]uch notice of appeal may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court." Id. § 115-4.1(g). A motion filed under section 115-4.1(e) of the Code is "akin to a collateral attack upon a final judgment" (Partee, 125 Ill.2d at 35), and it is "independent of and has no effect on a direct appeal under Rule 606." Dupree, 339 Ill.App.3d at 518.