People v. Young
[…] While the People now assert that the police saw the taxi stopped in a crosswalk, that is not a fair reading of the Information. Rather, the Information alleges merely that the taxi was in a crosswalk when a police officer first noticed it. It is apparent, however, that the taxi was moving when the police saw it in the crosswalk, as evidenced by the fact that the stop itself did not take place in the crosswalk; it took place at a different corner, a few blocks away.

The Court notes that VTL § 1202(a)(1)(d) prohibits stopping, standing or parking in a crosswalk except “when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device.”

Nor was there a lawful basis for stopping the taxi based on the officer's observation of the defendant's behavior, which consisted only of defendant's “turning his body drastically to look at [the police] vehicle and star[ing at the vehicle] intently.”