People v. Young
[…] CPL §§ 100.40, 100.15 ; People v. Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 747, 944 N.Y.S.2d 715, 721–22, 967 N.E.2d 1160, 1166–67 (2012). See also Casey, 95 N.Y.2d at 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d at 91, 740 N.E.2d at 236. Under these standards, the Information here is facially insufficient.

3. Obstructing Governmental Administration In the Second Degree

As pertinent here, a person violates Penal Law § 195.05 when he “attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference.” The “official function” element requires that the public servant's action be “authorized,” which in turn requires that the action be lawful. For example, in People v.