People v. Young
[…] 6. Defendant Did Not “Obstruct” Anything

Finally, the Court is compelled to observe that even if the traffic stop were lawful, and even if the police could have lawfully run a computer check of defendant's identification as a level one De Bour encounter, the Information does not make out a prima facie case that defendant obstructed the identification check.

In New York, criminal statutes are “construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” Penal Law § 5.00. Thus, the Court must consider the “fair import” of the requirement in § 195.05 that, to commit the offense, a defendant must “intentionally obstruct[ ], impair[ ] or pervert[ ] the administration of law or other governmental function or prevent[ ] or attempt[ ] to prevent a public servant from performing an official function.” This language clearly requires that the defendant's actions be calculated to somehow impede the function that a government actor seeks to perform.

Here, it is impossible to conclude that the facts alleged make out a prima facie case of obstruction.