08-29-2018
[…] V. The Voluntary Intoxication Instructions Did Not Prevent Consideration of the Malice Negating Effect of Intoxication
Young next argues that by providing that the intoxication evidence could be considered only with respect to premeditation and deliberation, intent to kill, and unconsciousness, and not "for any other purpose," the voluntary intoxication instruction improperly foreclosed consideration of intoxication with respect to the mental state required for imperfect self-defense and heat of passion voluntary manslaughter. This limitation is based on Penal Code section 29.4 (formerly Penal Code section 22), subdivision (b), which provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." Young asserts that the limitation contained in this section and reflected in CALCRIM No. 625 is unconstitutional.
Young acknowledges that at least two Court of Appeal cases have considered and rejected the argument he now raises. (See People v.