NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Motion to Set Aside the Information
As we mentioned at the outset, Yonker’s superior court section 995 motion argued both that he “had been committed without reasonable or probable cause” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B)) and that he “had not been legally committed by a magistrate.” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(A).) The superior court’s order granting the motion relied on the latter ground only, and did not address Yonker’s contention that the evidence presented at his preliminary hearing did not establish reasonable or probable cause to hold him to answer to the section 278 charge.
DISCUSSION
Penal Code section 995 states in pertinent part:
“(a) … [T]he indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases:
“(1) If it is an indictment:
“(A) Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code.
“(B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause.
“(2) If it is an information:
“(A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.
“(B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.”
The nature of appellate review of an order granting a motion to set aside an information depends upon whether the motion was based upon a contention that the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate (§ 995, subd.