NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As we shall explain, we conclude that the magistrate did not deny Yonker a substantial right.
Prior to the passage of Proposition 115 on June 5, 1990, section 866 stated: “When the examination of witnesses on the part of the people is closed, any witnesses the defendant may produce must be sworn and examined.” The passage of Proposition 115 amended section 866 to read:
“(a) When the examination of witnesses on the part of the people is closed, any witness the defendant may produce shall be sworn and examined.
“Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, the magistrate shall require an offer of proof from the defense as to the testimony expected from the witness. The magistrate shall not permit the testimony of any defense witness unless the offer of proof discloses to the satisfaction of the magistrate, in his or her sound discretion, that the testimony of that witness, if believed, would be reasonably likely to establish an affirmative defense, negate an element of a crime charged, or impeach the testimony of a prosecution witness or the statement of a declarant testified to by a prosecution witness.
“(b) It is the purpose of a preliminary examination to establish whether there exists probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed a felony. The examination shall not be used for purposes of discovery.