People v. Zeng
[…] For similar reasons, we are not persuaded by appellant's attempt to analogize case law regarding expert testimony on battered woman syndrome (BWS). In People v. Gadlin (2006) 78 Cal.App.4th 587 (Gadlin), on which appellant relies, the court upheld the use of expert testimony regarding BWS to explain the prior recantation of an assault victim and rejected an argument the prosecutor's hypothetical questions regarding the effect of an abuser's behavior on the victim were improperly used to prove the assault. (Id. at pp. 589, 595; see Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a) [expert testimony regarding evidence of intimate partner battering admissible in criminal case to show its effect on the victim, but not admissible "against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse"].)