People v. Yates
[…] It imposed a determinate term of two years on count three, a consecutive eight months on count four, and concurrent terms of two years each on counts five and six. The court also stayed a six year term on count two, a four year term on the gun use enhancement, and a three year term on the great bodily injury enhancement.

Discussion

1. The trial court did not err in denying appellant’s request for disclosure of the name of an informant.

Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his request for disclosure of the name of an informant. We reject the contention.

Evidence Code section 1041 provides in relevant part that a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of an informant if disclosure “is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of [the informant’s] identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice . . . .” (Evid. § 1041, subd. (a)(2).)