People v. Yahn
[…] The superior court has jurisdiction to proceed on the petitions.” (Bourquez, at pp. 1287-1288.) We find this reasoning persuasive, and adopt it as our own.

3. The applicable commitment term

Defendant next argues that if the court did have jurisdiction to proceed, it properly committed him only for a two-year term because the amendments changed only an initial commitment to an indeterminate term, whereas his commitment is an extended commitment. In support of this contention, he notes that section 6604.1 specifies that “[t]he indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment” (italics added). In reliance upon the word “initial,” defendant reasons that the indeterminate term does not apply to a person found to be an SVP pursuant to section 6604, who had previously been committed to a two-year term under the prior law.