People v. Yahn
[…] (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 55.) All references to an extended commitment in sections 6604 and 6604.1 were deleted. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 55 & 56.) At the November 7, 2006 general election, the voters approved Proposition 83, an initiative measure, that, like Senate Bill No. 1128, changed the term of commitment to an indeterminate term. Proposition 83 also deleted most references to an extended commitment, but the version of section 6604.1 as amended by Proposition 83 did retain one reference to extended commitments.

Although Senate Bill No. 1128 amended section 6604.1 to delete all references to extended commitments, that language was superseded by Proposition 83, which amended section 6604.1 as follows: “(a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. [¶] (b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.”

Defendant was initially committed as an SVP in 2003. The instant petition to extend his commitment was filed in 2005, but trial did not commence until after the amendments made to the SVPA in 2006 became effective.