People v. Xatruch
[…] The parties agree that the trial court should have imposed a consecutive eight month sentence.

Pursuant to section 237, subdivision (a) and section 18 , the middle term for a violation of section 236 is two years. Pursuant to section 1170.1, subdivision (a), the sentence for a consecutive subordinate term is one-third of the middle term for the offense. One-third of the middle term of two years is eight months.

Section 237, subdivision (a) provides, “False imprisonment is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”