People v. Xatruch
[…] (a)(1)), a $20 DNA penalty (Gov. Code, § 76104.7), and a $10 crime prevention fine (§ 1202.5, subd. (a)). We requested the parties to address the effect of People v. Chavez (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1288 on this case. Subsequent to our request, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 425 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) chapter 302 which abrogated People v. Chavez. (People v. McCoy (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1256-1257.)

A. Court Security Fees

Respondent contends that the trial court erred in imposing a single $20 court security fee pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). We agree.

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” Section 1465.8 imposes a $20 fee for each conviction a defendant suffers, and does not impose a single $20 fee in each case. (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865-866.)