People v. Xatruch
[…] Pursuant to section 1170.1, subdivision (a), the sentence for a consecutive subordinate term is one-third of the middle term for the offense. One-third of the middle term of two years is eight months.

Section 237, subdivision (a) provides, “False imprisonment is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”

Section 18 provides, “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony, or to be punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons for 16 months, or two or three years; provided, however, every offense which is prescribed by any law of the state to be a felony punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons or by a fine, but without an alternate sentence to the county jail, may be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by a fine, or by both.”

VII. Defendant’s Fees, Penalties, and Surcharges

The trial court imposed a $200 restitution fine (§ 1202.4), a suspended $200 parole revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.45), a $20 court security fee (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)), a $20 DNA penalty (Gov.