People v. Xatruch
[…] The state penalty does not apply to “(A) Any restitution fine. [¶] (B) Any penalty authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code. [¶] (C) Any parking offense subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the Vehicle Code. [¶] (D) The state surcharge authorized by Section 1465.7.”

As discussed above, the trial court should have imposed court security fees of $140 (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)). Accordingly, the trial court should have imposed an additional penalty of $140 pursuant to section 1464, subdivision (a) based on the court security fees.

Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides, “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” The base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment was the $140 in court security fees (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)). Twenty percent of the $140 in court security fees is $28. (§ 1465.7, subd. (a).)

DISPOSITION

The judgment of conviction is affirmed.