People v. Wright
[…] Smith (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 283, 300 [dicta of the California Supreme Court "'should be followed where it demonstrates a thorough analysis of the issue or reflects compelling logic'"].) The actual holding of Rosbury was that the defendant "did not begin to serve his sentence before he was committed to the sheriff's custody" (Rosbury, at p. 211), and Wright was in the custody of the sheriff when he was tried, convicted, and sentenced on the charges in this case.

Wright also cites section 2900, subdivision (a), which provides that the "term of imprisonment fixed by the judgment in a criminal action commences to run only upon the actual delivery of the defendant into the custody of the Director of Corrections at the place designated by the Director of Corrections as a place for the reception of persons convicted of felonies." Section 2900, however, concerns custody credits. Wright does not explain why section 2900 applies to section 677, subdivision (c)(8).