People v. Wright
[…] There is no general constitutional right to discovery in criminal cases (Matter of Miller v. Schwartz, 72 N.Y.2d 869, 532 N.Y.S.2d 354, 528 N.E.2d 507 [1988] ). Discovery in a criminal proceeding is entirely governed by statute (People v. Copicotto, 50 N.Y.2d 222, 428 N.Y.S.2d 649, 406 N.E.2d 465 [1980] ). Article 240 of the CPL governs the method of obtaining discovery, and permits a court, upon motion of the prosecutor, to require a defendant to permit “the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body” (CPL § 240.40[2][b][v] ). However, to issue such an order, the court must be “the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending” (CPL § 240.40[2] ). Without one of these accusatory instruments the court does not have jurisdiction to order the taking of the saliva sample.

Missing from the statute is any provision for discovery involving a defendant against whom a felony complaint is pending.