People v. Wright
[…] Under these circumstances, Wright is deemed to have abandoned his motion. Accordingly, the court did not err in failing to conduct a Marsden hearing for Wright.

IV. THE COURT SECURITY FEE MUST BE REDUCED.

Appellants contend the trial court erred by imposing a $30 court security fee for each criminal conviction they suffered, arguing that the court should have instead imposed a $20 fee for each conviction. We agree that the court security fee must be reduced.

Before July 28, 2009, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provided in relevant part that "[t]o ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 18.) Effective July 28, 2009, subdivision (a)(1) of section 1465.8 was amended to increase the security fee from $20 to $30 on every conviction for a criminal offense. (Stats. 2009-2010, 4th Ex. Sess., ch. 22, § 29.)