People v. Worthy
[…] Smith, 2014 IL 115946, ¶ 22 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2008)). A postconviction proceeding is a collateral attack upon a final judgment and its purpose is not to determine guilt or innocence, but to inquire into constitutional issues that have not been adjudicated. People v. Eddmonds, 143 Ill. 2d 501, 510 (1991). Therefore, issues that were already raised and decided are barred from consideration as res judicata and issues that could have been raised, but were not, are considered procedurally defaulted. People v. Young, 2018 IL 122598, ¶ 16. ¶ 26 Section 122-1(f) of the Act addresses successive postconviction petitions, and states as follows:

"(f) Except for petitions brought under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Section, only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2014).
¶ 27 Both prongs of the cause-and-prejudice test must be satisfied in order for a defendant to prevail. People v.