08-10-2011
[…] Appellant maintains that the trial court improperly prevented him from presenting the proferred testimony from Jones and Gonzalez. As explained below, we see no error in the trial court's rulings.
1. Jones's Proposed Testimony
The propriety of the ruling regarding Jones's testimony hinges on the application of Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770. Section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Section 770 states: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." The admissibility of statements under sections 1235 and 770 is consigned to the trial court's discretion. (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 579.)
All further statutory citations in this section (pt. B.1.) are to the Evidence Code.