People v. Woods
[…] People v. Spates, 77 Ill.2d 193, 204 (1979). In making this determination, the facts surrounding the prior conviction are not to be looked at and only the crime as defined by statute should be considered. People v. Mullins, 242 Ill.2d 1, 15-16 (2011).

¶ 66 Here, according to the documentation included in defendant's brief that this court is asked to take judicial notice of, the prior conviction at issue from 2011 indicates a false report to 911, and the statute cited is 720 ILCS 5/26-1(A)(12) (West 2010), which is defined as disorderly conduct. The 2011 version of subsection 1(A)(12) states that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly:

"[c]alls the number '911' for the purpose of making or transmitting a false alarm or complaint and reporting information when at the time the call or transmission is made, the person knows there is no reasonable ground for making the call or transmission and further knows that the call or transmission could result in the emergency response of any public safety agency." 720 ILCS 5/26-1(A)(12) (West 2010).

The version of the disorderly conduct statute that Rachel was convicted under was in effect between January 1, 2011, and June 27, 2011.