NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She was simply responding in kind to the defense argument that no witness testified that the bedroom was occupied by defendant, by pointing out that the defense could have called its own witnesses to testify that the bedroom was not occupied by defendant. The prosecutor’s comment on the defense’s failure to call certain witnesses was proper, and did not constitute Griffin error. (See People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 372-374.)
IV. Strike Offense
A. Conviction of Assault Under Section 245(a)(1)
Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(31) states, in pertinent part: “As used in this section, ‘serious felony’ means any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (31) assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peace officer or firefighter, in violation of Section 245 .” (Italics added.) The information initially charged that defendant suffered a strike by having been convicted in 1991 of assault with a firearm in violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(2) (hereafter § 245(a)(2)).