NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The October 22 minute order, informed by McCamy’s testimony, provided substantial evidence from which the jury could conclude that defendant’s section 245(a)(1) conviction was for assault with a deadly weapon. The erroneous descriptions of the crime appearing in later documents are immaterial and do not undermine the soundness of the jury’s finding.
B. Strike Determination
As indicated, section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(31) lists as a serious felony “assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm . . . in violation of Section 245.” (Italics added.) Thus, any section 245 conviction in which defendant used a deadly weapon or handgun counts as a strike.