People v. Woodring
[…] People v. Phipps, 238 Ill.2d 54, 67, 933 N.E.2d 1186, 1194 (2010). We review such a challenge de novo. Id.

¶ 17 B. The Speedy Trial Statute and Compulsory Joinder

¶ 18 Section 103-5(a) of the Procedure Code requires that every person in custody for an alleged offense shall be tried within 120 days from the date, he or she was taken into custody, unless the defendant causes a delay. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014). If the State fails to com

ply with the period provided by the statute, the charges against the defendant must be dismissed. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(d) (West 2014).

¶ 19 Section 3-3(a) of the Criminal Code provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(a) (West 2014). However, Illinois law also requires compulsory joinder in some situations: "If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution ***." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2014). In People v.