2013-02-8
[…] We also agree with defendant that the court erred in refusing to give a voluntariness charge with respect to statements he made to the police. The court denied defendant's request on the sole ground that it had ruled at a pretrial Huntley hearing that the statements were admissible at trial. That was not a proper ground for denying defendant's request at trial for the voluntariness charge. Indeed, CPL 710.70(3) expressly provides that, even where a court denies a defendant's pretrial motion to suppress statements, that does not preclude the defendant “from attempting to establish at a trial that evidence introduced by the people of a [pretrial] statement made by him [or her] should be disregarded by the jury ... on the ground that such statement was involuntarily made within the meaning of [CPL] section 60.45.” The statute further provides that, “[i]n the case of a jury trial, the court must submit [the issue of voluntariness] to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made” ( see People v.