No. 82CA0421
[…] Wolfe relies on the following language contained in § 18-4-401(6), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8):
"[I]t shall be sufficient to allege that, on or about a day certain, the defendant committed the crime of theft. . . ." (emphasis added)
Generally, an information is sufficient if the charge is in the language of the applicable statute, or if it advises the defendant of the pending charges so that the defendant may adequately prepare a defense and be protected from further prosecution for the same offense.