People v. Witcraft
[…] Flint (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 333, 338; accord People v. Valli (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 786 (Valli).)

B. Discussion

Our summary of the facts reveals that on February 5, defendant rear-ended Greenlee’s vehicle, and he gave her false insurance information. On February 6, Greenlee used that information and filed a claim with defendant’s insurance company. On February 7, Greenlee’s husband, a Santa Clara County Police Officer, learned that the claim was no good because neither defendant nor his vehicle was insured.

In case No. CC963746, defendant was charged with a violation of section 550, subdivision (a)(1), which makes it unlawful to “Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.” (§ 550, subd. (a)(1).)

Defendant claims that providing Greenlee with his insurance information after the accident was part of the same course of conduct that led to the charges in case No.