03-03-2017
[…] (People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 776.) "One 'noncertificate' category involves postplea claims, including sentencing issues, that do not attack the validity of the plea." (Ibid., italics added.) An appeal that "attacks an integral part of the plea" is, "in substance, a challenge to the validity of the plea" that requires compliance with the probable cause certificate requirements of section 1237.5. (People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 73.)
Section 1237.5 provides in full: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court." (Italics added.)
All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.