People v. Winston
[…] Since the court found that the accusatory instrument was facially sufficient with respect to the other offenses charged, it follows that the allegations were sufficient to show defendant's arrest was authorized, a key element of the resisting arrest charge (see People v. Jensen, 86 N.Y.2d 248, 253, [1995]). Any failure to comply with the CPL § 140.15 (2), referred to by the defense, does not render the resisting arrest charge facially insufficient as the requirements contained therein are not elements of the offense.

CPL § 140.15 (2) provides that when arresting a person without a warrant, "[t]he arresting police officer must inform such person of his [or her] authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he [or she] encounters physical resistence, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical."

Validity of Certificate of Compliance

Defendant challenged the validity of the People's May 27, 2022 COC based upon redactions made to the exchanged disciplinary records of the police officers involved in defendant's arrest, that are expected to testify at defendant's trial.