People v. Winston
[…] The People were not ready for trial and the matter was adjourned to March 10, 2022. March 10, 2022 to March 17, 2022 (7 days charged) - On March 10, 2022, the People were not ready for trial and the case was adjourned to March 17, 2022, for a Crawford hearing. March 17, 2022 to April 14, 2022 (0 days charged) - On March 17, 2022, the defense counsel was unable to appear and the Crawford hearing did not go forward. The matter was adjourned to April 14, 2022, for a Crawford hearing. This time period is excludable under CPL § 30.30 (4)(b) (see People v Delacruz, 241 A.D.2d 328, 328-29 [1st Dept 1997] ["[t]he CPL 30.30 (4)(b) exclusion for 'the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request, of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his counsel" is free standing and applies irrespective of whether the People previously or on the date of request, answered ready"]).