People v. Winston
[…] in the second degree under subsection two (2)-which was not charged against defendant-menacing in the second degree under subsection one does not require a course of conduct, but rather a display of a deadly weapon dangerous instrument, as sufficiently alleged here (see People v Bartko, 96 N.Y.2d 770 [2001] ["menacing [under PL § 120.14 (1)] simply requires an intent to place another person in 'reasonable fear of physical injury' by 'displaying' a weapon or dangerous instrument"]; [People v Britt, 62 Misc.3d 320, 323 [Crim Ct, New York County 2018] [information facially sufficient as to PL § 120.14 (1) charge where allegations included that defendant displayed a dangerous instrument]).

Under PL § 120.14 (2) a person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when "he or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time i ntentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death" (emphasis supplied).