People v. Winston
[…] The prosecution is to make a diligent and good faith effort to ascertain the existence of the discovery materials and make them available to the defense, even if the information is not in the prosecution's physical possession, except for lost or destroyed material, and materials subject to a protective order (see CPL §§ 245.20 [2]; 245.70 [1]; 245.80 [1][b]). For CPL §245.20 (1) purposes, "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed in the possession of the prosecution" (CPL § 245.20 [2]).