People v. Winston
[…] Significantly, the initial complaint filed in this matter is dated February 25, 2022 (not, April 29, 2021 as alleged), and in any event, was superseded by an information dated March 16, 2022, and supporting depositions of Detective Michael Prilook (dated March 16, 2022), Vanessa Goodwin (dated March 16, 2022) and Tamika Brown (dated March 17, 2022). Defendant was arraigned on the information on April 24, 2022.

Under CPL § 100.50 (1), where, as here, a superseding information replaces an earlier information "charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first instrument, the first such instrument is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant's arraignment of the latter, the count of the first instrument charging such offense must be dismissed." Thus, since the initial complaint was superseded and dismissed by the later instrument, the court finds the defense's facial sufficiency arguments as to the complaint to be moot.