People v. Winston
[…] However, one telephone call-as alleged here-has been held to be enough to result in criminal liability for aggravated harassment in the second degree (see People v Shack, 86 N.Y.2d 529, 541 [1995] [by its terms, statute defining aggravated harassment in the second degree imposes criminal liability for making a single telephone call]; People v Thomas, 58 A.D.3d 445, 445-46 [1st Dept 2009] [accusatory instrument was facially sufficient where allegations of a single telephone call to the victim containing a death threat that placed the victim in reasonable fear for her safety]).

Penal Law § 120.14 (1)-Menacing in the Second Degree

PL § 120.14 provides, in relevant part, that, "[a] person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when: (1) [h]e or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, [or] dangerous instrument..."

The accusatory instrument includes the following relevant factual allegations: