People v. Winston
[…] Under that subsection, a "course of conduct" is an element of the crime requiring a showing of "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose" (People v Payton, 161 Misc.2d 170, 174 (Crim Ct, Kings County 1994]).

Penal Law § 265.01 (2)-Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the fourth Degree

PL § 265.01 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (2) [h]e or she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, undetectable knife or any other danger or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another."

The accusatory instrument includes the following relevant factual allegations:

Deponent [Det.