People v. Winston
[…] The redactions at issue are contained in the People's discovery packet at pages 271-76 (Memorandum in Opposition, Exh. 12), as to Police Officer Brigette Medina; pages 282-317 (Memorandum in Opposition, Exh. 13), as to Detective Vincent A. Trozzi; pages 320-359 (Memorandum in Opposition, Exh. 14), as to Police officer Michael Prilook; pages 369-388 (Memorandum in Opposition, Exh. 15), as to Police Officer Christopher Chin.

Under the "initial discovery" provision of CPL § 245.20 (1), soon after the commencement of an action, "[t]he prosecution shall disclose to the defendant and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control, including but not limited to" a non-exhaustive list of materials.