People v. Winston
[…] Rothman , 117 A.D.2d 535, 535-536, 498 N.Y.S.2d 811 [1st Dept. 1986], affd 69 N.Y.2d 767, 513 N.Y.S.2d 113, 505 N.E.2d 623 [1987] ; People v. Miller , 143 App. Div. 251, 256, 128 N.Y.S. 549 [1st Dept. 1911], affd 202 N.Y. 618, 96 N.E. 1125 [1911] ). None of these cases involves a circumstance in which an amendment occurs after trial on an offense, and then replacing that offense with a lesser included offense. An indictment may be amended to correct "matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like" ( CPL 200.70[1] ). An amendment must not "change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury ... or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits" ( CPL 200.70[1] ). The manner in which the amendment was accomplished in this case plainly prejudiced defendant (see People v. Seignious , 202 A.D.3d 511, 162 N.Y.S.3d 3 [1st Dept. 2022] [defendants have a constitutional right to notice of the charges on which they will be tried]).