People v. Winston
[…] Accordingly, defendant argues that the court should have dismissed those counts as jurisdictionally defective. We agree.

The essential purpose of a criminal indictment is to provide a defendant "with fair notice of the accusations made against him, so that he will be able to prepare a defense" ( People v. Iannone , 45 N.Y.2d 589, 594, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656 [1978] ). This notice requirement is rooted in the New York State Constitution ( NY Const, art I, § 6 ) and in statute ( CPL 200.50 ; 200.30). CPL 200.50 requires that an indictment contain, among other things, a statement in each count that accuses the defendant of a "designated offense" and a "plain and concise factual statement in each count which ... asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged" ( CPL 200.50[4], [7][a] ). Thus, an indictment is jurisdictionally defective "if it fails to allege that a defendant committed acts constituting every material element of the crime charged" ( People v. Iannone , 45 N.Y.2d at 600, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656 ).