December 9, 1974
[…] Of course, the discretionary capital penalty remained available only for the completed crime. Hence, the penalties between the inchoate and completed crime, while somewhat equated, were not exactly alike in the case of peace officers. It must be noted, however, that from this point on the penalty for attempted murder of a peace officer was the same as that for the completed murder of an "average citizen" (by one other than a lifer).
In 1972, the Legislature, in an apparent effort to more clearly demonstrate its intent to provide for this desired upgrading, amended subdivision 2 of section 110.05 as indicated below. The pertinent portions of that section then read:
"An attempt to commit a crime is a:
"1. Class A felony when the crime attempted is murder of a peace officer in the course of performing his official duties;
"2. Class B felony when the crime attempted is a class A felony except as provided in subdivision one hereof;" (L. 1972, ch. 292, eff. Sept. 1, 1972, amdg. subd. 2; emphasis added).