May 4, 2006.
[…] ( People v. Page, 88 NY2d 1, 9, 643 NYS2d 1, 6, 665 NE2d 1041, 1046)
Although the State Constitution's provisions guaranteeing the right to a trial by jury and waiver of such right only upon a written waiver signed by a defendant in open court in the presence of the court are self-executing and not dependent upon implementing legislation ( see People v. Carroll, 3 NY2d 686, 171 NYS2d 812, 148 NE2d 875), the Legislature codified these rights in statute. CPL § 340.40(2) specifically provides for a defendant charged by an information with a misdemeanor in a local criminal court to be afforded a jury trial, unless the defendant waives "a jury trial in the manner prescribed in subdivision two of section 320.10, and consent[s] to a non-jury trial." In order for a waiver of jury trial to be valid, CPL § 320.10(2) sets forth the following mandatory requirements:"2.Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court.