People v. Wilson
[…] The court overruled defendant's objection, finding that because the prosecution planned to argue flight, the court had a sua sponte obligation to issue the instruction. The court noted, however, that the language of the instruction allowed the jury to conclude whether defendant fled at all and, if so, the meaning and importance of that conduct.

Section 1127c requires a trial court to give a flight instruction "where evidence of flight . . . is relied upon as tending to show guilt." (§ 1127c; see also People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020.) In such cases, the statute requires the court to "instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after [the person] is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish [the person's] guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding [the person's] guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine." (§ 1127c.) "CALCRIM No. 372 is merely a distillation of the instructional duty imposed . . . by . . . section 1172c." (People v. Pettigrew (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 477, 499.)