People v. Wilson
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 4.425(b), 4.421(c), 4.408(a).)

The court accordingly sentenced defendant to a total of 14 years in state prison. This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Admission of Videotape

Defendant contends the trial court erred in finding that the time, content, and circumstances of the videotaped interview of S. provided sufficient indicia of reliability to support introduction of the videotape as substantive evidence that he committed the charged offenses.

Evidence Code section 1360 provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse... performed with or on the child by another... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [among other prerequisites] [¶]... [¶] [t]he court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a).)

A trial court’s decision to admit a statement under Evidence Code section 1360 will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. (People v. Brodit (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1329–1330 (Brodit).)