NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Cf. People v. Roberts (1992) 2 Cal.4th 271, 326.)
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
We concur: Kline, P.J., Haerle, J.
Prior “strikes” were also alleged. Jury trial was waived, however, and they were stricken on the People’s motion. Jurors were never told about the strikes and, in response to juror statements during voir dire, were instructed that they were not to consider whether such charges existed.
Section 1562 provides in part: “If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence. The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true. . . . The presumption established by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”