NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The latter sections ordinarily allow for records to be admitted without testimony by the custodian, so long as the proponent provides an affidavit from the custodian that satisfies the elements of the business records exception (Cooley v. Superior Court (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1044-1045, explaining contrary result in Taggart v. Super Seer Corp. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1697, 1706, as involving a predecessor version of section 1562 that did not include all elements of the exception.)
Section 1271 removes hearsay restrictions if: “(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”