People v. Wilson
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). In so doing, we draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the State (Davison, 233 Ill. 2d at 43), and we do not retry the defendant (People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985)). The State is required to prove each element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224 (2009). We will not overturn a criminal conviction "unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334 (2010).

¶ 11 Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides, in pertinent part, that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog." 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2014). Defendant challenges only the element of possession on appeal. Therefore, we confine our analysis to that particular element.

¶ 12 Possession may be actual or constructive and is often proved with circumstantial evidence. People v. Love, 404 Ill.