No. 1-14-3523
[…] People v. Johnson, 2017 IL 120310, ¶ 15. When analyzing statutory language, we consider the statute in its entirety and remain mindful of the subject addressed by the statute, as well as the legislature's apparent objective in enacting the statute. People v. Douglas, 381 Ill. App. 3d 1067, 1070 (2008) (citing People v. Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d 380, 389 (2006)).
¶ 25 Subsection (a) of the aggravated battery statute generally provides that a person commits aggravated battery when he or she knowingly commits one of an enumerated series of acts (see 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(1)-(5) (West 2012)) and, as we noted above, one of those enumerated acts is described as follows: "Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an individual 60 years of age or older" (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(4) (West 2012)).
¶ 26 Mr.