No. 1-14-3523
[…] (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(1) (West 2012)). Again, the contrast between these two subsections reflects that the legislature did not intend to require knowledge of the victim's age as an element of aggravated battery under subsection (a)(4).
¶ 29 Other decisions of this court provide further support for this conclusion. The subsection now numbered as (d)(1) was amended effective in 2006 to include the element of the defendant's knowledge of the victim's age. Pub. Act 94-327, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006) (amending 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(10) (West 2004), now 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(1) (West 2012)). In People v. Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d) 110217, ¶ 16, this court noted that, under the statute as it read prior to 2006, a person committed aggravated battery if he or she "[k]nowingly and without legal justification and by any means cause[d] bodily harm to an individual of 60 years of age or older." 720 ILCS
5/12-4(b)(10) (West 2004).