No. 1-14-3523
[…] Id. ¶¶ 44-46 (citing Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d) 110217, ¶ 14). The Harris court concluded that the State was
not required to prove the defendant's knowledge of the aggravating circumstance, holding that "upon commission of the ordinary form of the offense under section 18-3, the presence of the additional circumstances set forth in section 18-4 proves the aggravated form of the offense, regardless of the defendant's knowledge of aggravating circumstances." Id. ¶ 47.
¶ 32 In support of his argument, Mr. Willis directs us to section 4-3(b) of the Code, which reads, in pertinent part: "If the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element." 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2012). As noted above, however, in subsection (a)(4) of the aggravated battery statute, the legislature did distinguish between the proscribed action and the aggravating factor of the victim's age in reference to the requisite mental state.
¶ 33 Mr.