People v. Willis
[…] B. Analysis

The court used Willis's February 8, 2002 prior drug-related conviction to enhance his sentence for his current offenses under both Health & Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a) and Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b). Willis's complaint that this was error, and his contention that the one-year prison prior enhancement imposed under Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b) should be stricken, are unavailing.

Health & Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a) provides that, if a defendant has been convicted of specified drug-related crimes, the court shall impose "a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction" of the specified drug-related crimes, "whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."