People v. Willis
[…] B. Applicable Legal Standards

"A defendant is presumed competent unless it is proved otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence." (People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 507 (Ramos), citing § 1369, subd. (f).) A defendant is mentally incompetent "if 'as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.' " (People v. Marks (2003) 31 Cal.4th 197, 215, quoting § 1367, subd. (a).)

Section 1369, subdivision (f) provides in part: "It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent."

Under both the federal and California Constitutions, as well as under California statutory law, a defendant may not be tried or sentenced while mentally incompetent. (People v. Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 885; § 1367, subd. (a).)