NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We will reject these contentions.
“Under the United States Constitution, ‘“‘any statute [1] which punishes as a crime an act previously committed, which was innocent when done; [2] which makes more burdensome the punishment for a crime, after its commission, or [3] which deprives one charged with crime of any defense available according to law at the time when the act was committed, is prohibited as ex post facto.’”’ [Citations.]” (People v. Saelee (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 27, 30.)
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), became effective on January 1, 2009, with the enactment of Senate Bill No. 1407 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.). It provides:
“(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Gov. Code, § 70373(a)(1).)
Retroactive application of a fee pursuant to the above section does not violate the ex post facto clause of the state and federal constitutions because imposition of the fine is nonpunitive and therefore not prohibited by the ex post facto clause. (People v.