11-30-2023
[…] Id. at 619. In a bench trial, "[f]actual findings are sufficient as long as it appears that the trial court was aware of the issues in the case and correctly applied the law." People v Legg, 197 Mich.App. 131, 134; 494 N.W.2d 797 (1992).
B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
"Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking . . . and the presence of an aggravating circumstance ...." People v Threatt, 254 Mich.App. 504, 505; 657 N.W.2d 819 (2002) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 750.411i(2) governs aggravated stalking and provides, in relevant part:
(2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances:
(a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction. [MCL 750.411i(2)(a).]MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines "stalking" as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." A "[c]ourse of conduct" is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411i(1)(a).
Conduct constitutes "harassment" when it is "directed toward a victim" and "includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MCL 750.411i(1)(d). It does not, however, "include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose." Id. "Unconsented contact," in turn, means "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued." MCL 750.411i(1)(f). Relevant here, "unconsented contact" includes "[f]ollowing or appearing within the sight of that individual," "[a]pproaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property," "[c]ontacting that individual by telephone," or "[s]ending mail or electronic communications to that individual." MCL 750.411i(1)(f)(i), (ii), (v), and (vi).
Taken together, these definitions form six elements. See MCL 750.411i(1) and (2).