IND No. 17-0833
[…] Defendant has also failed to demonstrate the applicability of CPL § 420.40 to the instant matter. As numerous trial courts have held, the statutory scheme under CPL § 420.40 (5) which permits deferral of mandatory surcharges and fees imposed under Penal Law § 60.35, does not contemplate deferral of such fees for inmates incarcerated for longer than 60 days. As noted in People v. Morrison, 36 Misc.3d 868 (Supreme Court, New York County, 2012),
Under CPL §420.40, a defendant upon whom surcharges are imposed pursuant to PL §60.35 is accorded an opportunity to seek deferral (but not waiver) of the collection of such surcharges on the grounds of "unreasonable hardship" at a hearing "on an appearance date set forth in a summons issued pursuant to subdivision three of Section 60.35 of the penal law." However, PL §60.35(8) also expressly provides: "The court shall not issue a summons under this subdivision to a person who is not being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail or in the department of correctional services."(36 Misc.3d, 883, the court noting in a