IND No. 17-0833
[…] As noted in People v. Morrison, 36 Misc.3d 868 (Supreme Court, New York County, 2012),
Under CPL §420.40, a defendant upon whom surcharges are imposed pursuant to PL §60.35 is accorded an opportunity to seek deferral (but not waiver) of the collection of such surcharges on the grounds of "unreasonable hardship" at a hearing "on an appearance date set forth in a summons issued pursuant to subdivision three of Section 60.35 of the penal law." However, PL §60.35(8) also expressly provides: "The court shall not issue a summons under this subdivision to a person who is not being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail or in the department of correctional services."(36 Misc.3d, 883, the court noting in a footnote that the reference in § 420.40 [5] to a hearing under § 65.35 [3], was likely a reference to § 65.35 [8].)