People v. Williams
[…] The second count, charging that the defendant possessed a glassine envelope containing heroin "while suffering an opioid overdose in the ST & S Grocery store," arguably fails to satisfy the "reasonable cause" requirement for accusatory instruments. The factual allegations establish that the heroin was discovered during a medical emergency. However, the exclusion to prosecution contained in PL § 220.03 also requires that the discovery results from the defendant or another person "seeking immediate health care." Additionally, PL § 220.78[2] states:

"A person who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency and, in good faith, seeks health care for himself or herself or is the subject of such a good faith request for health care, shall not be charged or prosecuted for a controlled substance offense ..." (emphasis added).

The purpose of this exclusion is to encourage victims or witnesses to an overdose to call for medical assistance.