NO. 5-14-0434
[…] The State argues that the defendant's claim is forfeited. While the defendant acknowledges that he forfeited his claim by failing to raise it in a postsentencing motion, he asserts that it is reviewable under the plain error doctrine, or, alternatively, as an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. We disagree.
¶ 47 As previously discussed, the first step of a plain error analysis requires a determination of whether a clear or obvious error occurred. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides the statutory authority for the circuit court to require a criminal defendant to pay restitution for "out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a) (West 2008)) and suffered by the victim or victims of a defendant's conduct (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2008)).