NO. 5-14-0434
[…] July 1, 2012) during voir dire. Additionally, the defendant argues that the court erred by ordering him to pay restitution and failing to provide pretrial detention credit. We address the defendant's contentions in turn.
¶ 24 A. Severance of Charges
¶ 25 The defendant first argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to sever the cannabis and theft charges. The defendant maintains that it was prejudicial to join these charges because they were not part of the same comprehensive transaction. We disagree.
¶ 26 Section 111-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that two or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment in a separate count for each offense "if the offenses charged *** are based on *** 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2012). If, however, it appears that a defendant is prejudiced by the joinder of separate charges, the circuit court "may order separate trials *** or provide any other relief as justice may require." 725 ILCS 5/114-8(a) (West 2012).