People v. Williams
[…] to believe the car contained any evidence relevant to the offense of driving without a valid driver's license. The court also agreed with defendant that the $238.20 and six sandwich bags in defendant's pants pockets were "insufficient to establish probable cause to believe that the vehicle contain[ed] evidence of criminal activity."

¶ 9 Even so, the trial court agreed with the State that the search was lawful for the following reason. Defendant was on mandatory supervised release, as he had admitted to Prosser, and under section 3-3-7(a)(10) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(10) (West 2008)), one of the "conditions" of "parole" or "mandatory supervised release" was that "the subject *** consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control." See People v.