No. 1-12-1003
[…] Although Sims predated the Miller decision, there is no language in Miller indicating that a prior conviction obtained while under the age of 18 may not be used in aggravation when sentencing an adult. The statute under which the defendant was sentenced also does not place any limitations on the use of previous murder convictions. See Ill. Rev. St. 1991, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1; 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2014) (current and former statute provide that the court shall sentence the defendant to natural life imprisonment if the defendant has "previously been convicted of first degree murder under any state or federal law"). ¶ 45 Based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County. ¶ 46 Affirmed.