People v. Williams
[…] In Bean, the defenses of the parties were openly and obviously antagonistic, whereas here, the defenses were, at most, merely inconsistent or contradictory (People v. Rodriguez, 289 Ill. App. 3d 223, 235 (1997)), circumstances which do not require severance (People v. Rice, 286 Ill. App. 3d 394, 403 (1996); People v. Lekas, 155 Ill. App. 3d 391, 408 (1987)). ¶ 17 Defendant further maintains that the joinder was statutorily improper because the offenses he and codefendant were charged with were separate acts. In making this argument, defendant relies on section 111-4(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/111-4(b) (West 2010)), which provides, in pertinent part, that "two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or in the same comprehensive transaction out of which the *** offenses arose." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(b) (West 2010). The record shows that the charged offenses were committed within a short period of time, in the same location, and against the same two police officers, who were attempting to break up the fight.