People v. Williams
[…] In his reply brief, defendant observes that "[w]hile it is true that counsel did hope for a GBMI verdict, such a verdict would not have resulted in a more lenient sentence than that offered in the plea deal." Section 5-2-6 of the Criminal Code provides, in part, that after a verdict of guilty but mentally ill (GBMI), the court "may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental illness." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6 (West 2012). After an imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the defendant "shall be committed to the Department of Corrections." (Emphasis added.) Id. The Department of Corrections "may transfer the defendant's custody to the Department of Human Services ***." (Emphasis added). Id. ¶ 77 Defendant contends that the State does not cite to any authority that allows a sentencing court to act "leniently" toward a defendant found GBMI "such that the court would disregard statutory sentencing requirements and order a void sentence."