02-02-2012
[…] II. DEFENSE COUNSEL WAS NOT INEFFECTIVE BY FAILING TO MOVE FOR ACQUITTAL OF THE FELONY EVASION COUNT AT THE END OF THE PROSECUTION CASE.
Appellant contends his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move for acquittal on count 1 at the conclusion of the prosecution's case-in-chief. He maintains such a motion would have been successful "since there was no testimony or other evidence in the prosecution's case that Officer Williamson activated his siren, a necessary element of the offense."
Penal Code section 1118.1 provides, "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."
A defendant has the burden of proving ineffective assistance of trial counsel. To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel, a defendant must establish not only deficient performance, which is performance below an objective standard of reasonableness, but also prejudice.