People v. Williams
[…] Unpreserved claims are reviewed for plain error affecting the defendant's substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-765. As explained previously, the circuit court may

delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment . . . for a period not longer than the period during which the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile under this chapter by entering an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the terms and conditions it considers appropriate[.] If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, [MCL 712A.18i] applies. [MCL 712A.18(1)(m).]

"[I]f the court has entered an order of disposition . . . delaying imposition of sentence, the court shall conduct an annual review of the probation . . . . The court may order changes in the juvenile's probation based on the review including but not limited to imposition of sentence." MCL 712A.18i(2); see also MCR 3.956(A)(1)(a)(i). "If the court determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or . . . presents a serious risk to public safety," it may impose the delayed adult sentence on the juvenile. MCL 712A.18i(3). In making this determination, MCL 712A.18i(3) requires that the court consider:

(a) The extent and nature of the juvenile's participation in education, counseling, or work programs.
(b) The juvenile's willingness to accept responsibility for prior behavior.
(c) The juvenile's behavior in his or her current placement.
(d) The prior record and character of the juvenile and his or her physical and mental maturity.
(e) The juvenile's potential for violent conduct as demonstrated by prior behavior.
(f) The recommendations of any institution or agency charged with the juvenile's care for the juvenile's release or continued custody.
(g) Other information the prosecuting attorney or juvenile may submit.

One condition of defendant's probation was a curfew that required him to report to his grandmother's house by 9:00 p.m. each night.