No. 1-05-0810
[…] The majority takes the position, based upon article VII of the Illinois Constitution, that the Village of Glenwood is a home rule municipality. Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6. Therefore, the majority reasons that (1) the confidentiality rules Ms. Williams is alleged to have violated are part of the Village of Glenwood police department's rules and regulations, (2) the confidentiality rules were approved and codified as an ordinance by a home rule community, and (3) a violation of the ordinance is a violation of a "law" within the meaning of the official misconduct statute ( 720 ILCS 5/33-3(b) (West 1998) ("A public officer or employee commits misconduct when, in his official capacity, he ***[k]nowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform")). An examination of the Illinois Constitution reveals that only the legislature promulgates laws. See Ill. Const. 1970, art.