People v. Williams
[…] People v. Jackson, 2014 IL App (1st) 123258, ¶ 40. However, evidence of other crimes may be admitted for certain purposes other than propensity when such evidence is relevant, as "relevance is a threshold requirement that must be met by every item of evidence." People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill.2d 277, 283, 289 (2010). Some of these purposes include "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-7.4 of the Code also allows for, in cases involving incidents of domestic violence, the admission of evidence of the defendant's commission of a similar offense to "be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018).

¶ 46 In assessing the admissibility of other crimes evidence, the evidence should not be admitted if the probative value is substantially outweighed by the prejudicial effect. People v.