People v. Williams
[…] Id. at 853 (recognizing that a state's interest in protecting child victims of sex crimes from further trauma and embarrassment is compelling). Thus, "[s]o long as a trial court makes such a case-specific finding of necessity, the Confrontation Clause does not prohibit a State from using a one-way closed circuit television procedure for the receipt of testimony by a child witness in a child abuse case." Id. at 860.

¶ 52 In Illinois, the policy for furthering this interest is set forth in section 106B-5(a) of the Code as follows:

"In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual
abuse, [or] aggravated criminal sexual abuse, *** a court may order that the testimony of a victim who is a child under the age of 18 years *** be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television if:
(1) the testimony is taken during the proceeding; and
(2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim *** in the courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious emotional distress such that the child *** cannot reasonably communicate or that the child *** will suffer severe emotional distress that is likely to cause the child *** to suffer severe adverse effects." 725 ILCS