07-03-2024
[…] [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training [relating to firearms safety, handling, shooting, and permissible usage]." (Former § 26150, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 26155 employed similar language. (See former § 26155, subd. (a) ["the chief or other head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county" may similarly issue licenses]; see also former § 26202 [if the licensing authority determines good cause does not exist, it must state the reason for that determination].)