07-03-2024
[…] Until recently, those licensing provisions were discretionary in that they required the applicant to prove, among other things, that "good cause" existed for the issuance of the license and granted the issuing authority discretion to issue the license. At the time Williams was charged, section 26150 provided that "the sheriff of a county may issue a [concealed carry] license to [an eligible applicant] upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character. [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training [relating to firearms safety, handling, shooting, and permissible usage]." (Former § 26150, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 26155 employed similar language. (See former § 26155, subd.