People v. Williams
[…] Although defendant also failed to preserve that contention for our review (see Nieves, 2 N.Y.3d at 315-317), we nonetheless exercise our power to review it as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [3] [c]; People v McBean, 192 A.D.3d 1706, 1707 [4th Dept 2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 958 [2021]; People v Riley, 181 A.D.3d 1192, 1192 [4th Dept 2020]; People v Merchant, 170 A.D.3d 1651, 1652 [4th Dept 2019], lv denied 33 N.Y.3d 1033 [2019]). Pursuant to CPL 530.13 (former [4] [A]), a court may enter an order of protection in addition to any other disposition imposed for a felony conviction, the duration which "shall not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such sentencing..., or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate term of imprisonment actually imposed."